Federal Ministry of the Interior, Building and Community

Horst Seehofer Source: CSU
Article · Ministry

The Federal Minister of the Interior, Building and Community

Horst Seehofer was appointed Federal Minister of the Interior, Building and Community on 14 March 2018.

Horst Seehofer was born in Ingolstadt on 4 July 1949. He is married and the father of four children. 

In 1970, he obtained a degree in public administration to enter the higher intermediate service. In 1979, he obtained a diploma from the Verwaltungs- und Wirtschaftsakademie München. He held various posts at the district offices of Ingolstadt and Eichstätt.

From 1980 to November 2008, he was directly-elected member of the German Bundestag.

From 1983 to 1989, he was spokesperson for social policy of the Bundestag group of CSU parliamentarians.

From 1989 to 1992, he held the office of Parliamentary State Secretary at the Federal Minister of Labour and Social Affairs.

From May 1992 to October 1998, he was Federal Minister of Health.

From October 1998 to November 2004, he was deputy chair of the CDU/CSU parliamentary group and from 1994 to 2008 deputy CSU party chairman.

From April 2000 to November 2008, he was state chairman of the employees’ union within the CSU, and from April to November 2005 he was state chairman of the Social Organisation Vdk Bayern.

From November 2005 to October 2008, he served as Federal Minister for Food, Agriculture and Consumer Protection.

From October 2008 to March 2018, he was Minister-President of the Free State of Bavaria. Since October 2008, he has been CSU party chairman.

From November 2011 to October 2012, he was the President of the Bundesrat. Since October 2013, he has been a directly-elected member of the state parliament of the Free State of Bavaria.

On 14 March 2018, he was appointed Federal Minister of the Interior, Building and Community.